2012 RACE RESULTS

FALSE OUTER POINT TIME TRIAL

August 24, 2012

We had a great TT last night at False Outer Point, with a good turnout and
excellent conditions. Thanks to my husband, Jim for helping, and thanks to Terry Ward for holding bikes at the start line.

– Janice Sheufelt

Results
Scott Jones 23:09
Robert Sowers 23:28
Forrest Bowers 25:46
Jim U 26:32
Dan Robinson 26:47
Ryan Bischoff 26:49
Mark Niedhold 27:05
Jamie Bursell 28:16 (1st place woman)
Laird Oliff 28:18
Riley Moser 29:10
Brandee Gerkee 29:23
Alysia Jones 29:54
Michael Malin 30:53
Cathy Tide 31:16
KC Kent 33:54

North Douglas TT, 6/12/12. Race Director Cathy Tide.

1.  Robert Sowers 23:36

2.  Reed Stoops 25:46

3.  Forrest Bowers 25:54

4.  Janice Sheufelt 25:55 (first woman)

5.  Jim U 26:43

6.  Ryan Bischoff 27:05

7.  Dan Robinson 27:10

8.  Alysia Jones 30:18

9. Christine Dellow 32:55

10.  Alicia Bishop 33:02

11.  Jennifer Watson 40:44

Mike Hatch – Eaglecrest Road Race

June 9, 2012

Juneau Freewheelers held the second road race of the season with twenty-one participants competing in the Mike Hatch-Eaglecrest Road Race.  Racers checked-in at Mike Hatch Sales, then moved moved north one mile to start at the Wall of Alpine Skis.  Race Division participants raced 20.6 miles continuing to the end of North Douglas Highway and returning to Fish Creek Road for a climbing finish at the Eaglecrest parking lot.  Brian Smith, the lone Sport Division participant, raced 8.5 miles, from the start then directly to the climbing finish at the Eaglecrest parking lot.  Brian had mechanical difficulties right away with a broken chain only two hundred feet into the race.  Race officials assisted with the chain repaired and Brian back in the race in just over eight minutes.  Brian’s break-down made him lose the main group so he made the lonely trek, solo, to the finish.  Seven women and thirteen men completed in the Race Division.  Rod Swanson, new to the Juneau Freewheelers, finished the Race Division first overall with a time of 1:01:58.  Janice Sheufelt and Rob Welton tied for fifth, finishing just over one and a half minutes later at 1:03:32.  Janice was first for the women.

Thank you – Mark Neidhold (Race Director)

Mike Hatch – Eaglecrest Road Race, June 9, 2012
Sport Division
1 Brian Smith 0:48:19
Race Division Overall Finish Order
1 Rod Swanson 1:01:58
2 Kevin Sellers 1:02:04
3 Robert Sowers 1:02:15
4 Phillip Moser 1:03:19
5 Rob Welton 1:03:32
5 Janice Sheufelt 1:03:32
7 Jim Ustasiewski 1:04:55
8 Riley Moser 1:05:05
9 Dan Robinson 1:05:15
10 Forrest Bowers 1:06:02
11 David Walker 1:06:17
12 Scott May 1:09:09
13 Dave Ringle 1:13:50
14 Alysia Jones 1:14:23
15 Christopher LaPlante 1:14:51
16 Lisa Worden 1:19:31
17 Jennifer Watson 1:21:15
18 Cathy Tide 1:22:17
19 Christine Dellow 1:25:00
20 Alicia Bishop 1:35:43
Race Division Women’s Finish Order
1 Janice Sheufelt 1:03:32
2 Alysia Jones 1:14:23
3 Lisa Worden 1:19:31
4 Jennifer Watson 1:21:15
5 Cathy Tide 1:22:17
6 Christine Dellow 1:25:00
7 Alicia Bishop 1:35:43
Race Division Men’s Finish Order
1 Rod Swanson 1:01:58
2 Kevin Sellers 1:02:04
3 Robert Sowers 1:02:15
4 Phillip Moser 1:03:19
5 Rob Welton 1:03:32
6 Jim Ustasiewski 1:04:55
7 Riley Moser 1:05:05
8 Dan Robinson 1:05:15
9 Forrest Bowers 1:06:02
10 David Walker 1:06:17
11 Scott May 1:09:09
12 Dave Ringle 1:13:50
13 Christopher LaPlante 1:14:51

Eaglecrest Time Trial June 29

[slideshow title=”Eaglecrest TT May 29″]

The Eaglecrest Time Trail was on  Tuesday May 29th, 2012 .

Twelve riders competed in the event, 2 women and 10 men. The course climbed 1,150 feet over the 4.5 mile course on good road conditions.

Even with a rather stiff headwind and cool conditions the riders times were a good indicator that their winter and spring training is paying off.

Results from the Eaglecrest Time Trial (4.5 miles) 05.29.12

Women’s Open

  • 1st Jamie Bursell 24 minutes and 59 minutes
  • 2nd Amy Carroll 26.56


Men’s Open

  • 1st John Bursell 18.35
  • 2nd Scott Jones 21.33
  • 3rd Dan Robinson 22.09
  • 4th Jim Ustasiewski 22.45
  • 5th Brian Smith 23.44
  • 6th Mark Neidhold 24.24
  • 7th Layrd Olliff 25.00
  • 8th Ryan Bischoff 25.52
  • 9th Chris La Plante 27.09
  • 10th Michael Mclin 29.36

 

North Douglas Time Trial

May 1, 2012

CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL PARTICIPANTS!

Great job! Thanks to Tracy Rivera and all the volunteers for putting on a great race!

_______________________________________________

 

NORTH DOUGLAS TIME TRIAL 1-May-12
Women:
Janice Sheufelt 27:38:00
Jamie Bursell 28:46:00
Alysia Jones 32:00:00
Men:
John Bursell 24:00:00
Scott Jones 24:48:00
Reed Stoops 27:33:00
Tommy Thompson 28:09:00
Jim Ustasiewski 28:25:00
Mark Neidhold 29:01:00
Jim Sheufelt 29:42:00
Dan Robinson 31:04:00

JFW makeshift tent — thanks to Tracy!

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Scott and Reed warming up!

Scott & Reed warming up!